Wow! Fifth Circuit Eases Standard for Awarding Professional Fees
[…] Two subsequent appeals ensued until the matter finally stood before the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals.
Fifth Circuit Decision
On appeal to the Fifth Circuit, the law firm argued that the material benefit standard enunciated in Pro-Snax conflicted with the text of section 330 of the Code and also was at odds with most of the Fifth Circuit’s sister circuits. The Fifth Circuit agreed.
The Court first analyzed the language in the Bankruptcy Code, finding that the plain text of section 330 provides, in relevant part, that a bankruptcy court:
- should “consider the nature, the extent, and the value of” the services, taking into account several factors, including “whether the services were necessary to the administration of, or beneficial at the time at which the service was rendered toward the completion of a case . . .;” and
- cannot award compensation for certain services, including those that were not “reasonably likely to benefit the debtor’s estate.”
(citing 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(3) and (4)(A)(ii)).